1. DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE

GENERAL INFORMATION
The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any information that personally identifies you. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

 

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact data can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This may involve data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right at any time and free of charge to obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.

 

ANALYSIS TOOLS AND TOOLS FROM THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS
When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information on this can be found in the following privacy statement.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

 

 

2. GENERAL NOTES AND MANDATORY INFORMATION

DATA PROTECTION
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection explanation.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

NOTE TO THE RESPONSIBLE OFFICE
The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Heinz Diekmann GmbH
Warendorfer Street 10
59075 Hammer

Managing Director: Stefan Diekmann

Phone: Phone: 02381 / 871 27-0
E-mail: info@diekmann-schreinerei.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

RIGHT OF APPEAL TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

RIGHT TO DATA TRANSFERABILITY
You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

 

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

ENCRYPTED PAYMENT TRANSACTIONS ON THIS WEBSITE
If, after the conclusion of a contract with costs, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization), this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data, which you transmit to us, cannot be read by third parties.

 

INFORMATION, BLOCKING, DELETION
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

 

 

3. DATA ACQUISITION ON OUR WEBSITE

COOKIES
Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies which are necessary for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

 

SERVER LOG FILES
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version
used operating system
Referrer URL
Hostname of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address
This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

CONTACT FORM
If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION
The website operator offers you a newsletter in which he informs you about current events and offers. If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter, you must provide a valid e-mail address. This will only be used to send the subscribed newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. You can unsubscribe at any time.

 

REGISTRATION WITH FACEBOOK CONNECT
Instead of registering directly on our website, you can use Facebook Connect to register. This service is provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you decide to register with Facebook Connect and click on the “Login with Facebook” / “Connect with Facebook” button, you will automatically be redirected to the Facebook platform. There you can log in with your usage data. This links your Facebook profile to our website or services. This link gives us access to your data stored on Facebook. These are above all:

Facebook name
Facebook profile and cover picture
Facebook cover picture
E-mail address stored on Facebook
Facebook ID
Facebook friend lists
Facebook Likes (“Gradient-mir” information)
Birthday
sex
country
Language
This data is used to set up, provide and personalize your account.

For more information, see the Facebook Terms of Use and Facebook Privacy Policy. These can be found at: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/.

 

PROCESSING DATA (CUSTOMER AND CONTRACT DATA)
We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data relating to the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to make use of the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

 

DATA TRANSFER UPON CONCLUSION OF CONTRACT FOR ONLINE SHOPS, DEALERS AND DISPATCH OF GOODS
We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution entrusted with payment processing. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

 

4. SOCIAL MEDIA

SHARE CONTENT VIA PLUGINS (FACEBOOK, GOOGLE+1, TWITTER & CO.)
The content on our pages can be shared on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+ in compliance with data protection regulations. This page uses the eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool for this purpose. This tool establishes direct contact between networks and users only when the user actively clicks on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If the user is registered with one of the social networks, an information window appears when using the social buttons on Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co. in which the user can confirm the text before sending it.

Our users can share the contents of this page in social networks in compliance with data protection regulations, without complete surfing profiles being created by the network operators.

 

FACEBOOK-PLUGINS (LIKE & SHARE-BUTTON)
On our pages are plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

INSTAGRAM PLUGIN
On our pages functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please refer to Instagram’s Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

 

5. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This will cause Google to shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your information from being collected on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics

This website uses the function “demographic features” of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain information about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and visitor data from third parties. This information cannot be associated with any specific individual. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit Google Analytics from collecting your data as described under “Objection to data collection”.

 

MATOMO (FORMERLY PIWIK)
This website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymised before it is stored.

Matomo cookies remain on your terminal until you delete them.

Matomo cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the anonymous analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is not passed on to third parties. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can deactivate the storage and use here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser to prevent Matomo from storing usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo Opt-Out-Cookie will also be deleted. The opt-out must be reactivated when you visit our site again.

 

 

WORDPRESS STATS
This website uses the WordPress tool Stats to statistically evaluate visitor access. The provider is Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies, which are stored on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

“WordPress Stats cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

WordPress Stats” cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymous analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by clicking on this link to set an opt-out cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies from your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

 

 

6. PLUGINS AND TOOLS

YOUTUBE

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube’s servers. This will tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to directly associate your surfing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

GOOGLE MAPS
This page uses the Google Maps map service via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy retrievability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

You will find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

 

7. PAYMENT PROVIDER

PAYPAL
On our website we offer payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be sent to PayPal.

The transfer of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of past data processing operations.

Schreib uns eine Nachricht..